Future Generali Total Insurance Solutions

Privacy Policy

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, THE VISITOR/PROPOSER/POLICY HOLDER (“YOU”)CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT FUTURE GENERALI INDIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR REMOVE OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ITS DISCRETION, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION.

Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Ltd (“Future Generali”/”FGILI”) is committed to protecting Your privacy on best effort basis and have taken reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of the information You have furnished to FGILI via our Website and the submission of such information shall be deemed to be the property of Future Generali. You may choose not to share Your information including Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information but in that case you may not be able to take the benefits of the features available on the Website.

This Privacy Policy shall be applicable to all visitors, proposers, policyholders of “Future Generali”/”FGILI” and users of https://life.futuregenerali.in. Please read the terms carefully. By accessing the Website or using any of our services, You agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy

“Future Generali” or ”FGILI” or "Us" or “us” or "We" or “our” or “Our”- refers to Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Ltd.

“Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Information” shall have the meaning as defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder as amended from time to time. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

"You” or “you” or "Your" or “your” or "User(s) " refers to the person accessing the Website in any capacity.

"Website" means FGILI website accessed through URLs hosted on https://life.futuregenerali.in

If you are a minor i.e. below 18 years of age, you should submit your information only through your natural or legal guardian.

In the process of you using this Website or availing of the existing or future services provided on the Website, you may be required to furnish information, personal or sensitive or otherwise, relating to You. You are urged to keep the information current so as to ensure that the services remain relevant and reach you.

You should be careful while disclosing your information online and ensure that the same is not visible to any third party and is not accessible to any third party when you are typing the same on your computer or mobile screen.

The email from you or Future Generali may be insecure during any technical error in the internet transmission hence Future Generali does not warrant or guarantee that any such email is secure. The information and material visible on the Website is “as is” “as available” basis and Future Generali does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of such information. No warranty of any kind whatsoever whether express or implied is given by Future Generali.

By visiting the Website, you authorize Future Generali to share your Personal Information with the third parties, including FGILIs affiliates, that are interested in serving you. You also authorize Future Generali to disclose your Personal Information to one or more intermediaries/Agent Advisor and service providers of Future Generali for the purposes of providing you with any services to which you subscribe, and any service-related activities and notifying/contacting you regarding new products or contacting you regarding any problem with, or the expiration of, such services through email/SMS/telephonic call..

Future Generali shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising due to the usage of this Website or in connection with this Website due to any error, interruption, system failure ,defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus etc. even if Future Generali has been advised about the possibility of such damage or loss or occurrence etc.

Future Generali has strong anti-fraud policies in place and is committed to integrity, maintaining transparency and strong opposition to fraudulent activities. Future Generali IT security management is ISO 27001 certified to provide reasonable security to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information including sensitive personal information, if any, disclosed by You while visiting our Website.

You authorize FGILI to retain your Personal Information for long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such information was shared with FGILI or for such a time as required to comply with applicable laws.

Consent to collect, use and store Aadhaar number for KYC authentication as per applicable laws

You have the option of sharing your Aadhaar number to Us. Upon you sharing your Aadhaar number to US, you hereby voluntarily consent and authorize FGILI to use your Aadhaar number for authentication purpose and for providing insurance services as per the applicable laws. For Aadhaar authentication and sharing, storing, using Aadhaar data, shall be as per the applicable laws for the following purposes:

  • KYC and periodic KYC process and for establishing your identity, carrying out your identification, other authentication/verification/identification as may be permitted as per applicable law and for the provision of insurance services;
  • Collecting, sharing, storing, preserving Aadhaar Information, maintaining records and using the Aadhaar information and authentication/verification/identification records for the informed purposes above as well as for regulatory and legal reporting and filings as per applicable laws;
  • Producing records and logs of the consent, Aaadhar Information or of authentication, identification, verification etc. for evidentiary purposes,before a court of law/statutory authorities etc. as required under applicable laws from time to time.

You have been informed that submission of Aadhaar is not mandatory and there are alternative options for KYC and establishing identity;

Your Aadhaar Information shall not be disclosed unless required for the informed purposes above and in accordance with applicable laws.

Updation of Personal Information

If you find any discrepancy in your Personal Information or if there is any change in your Personal Information, we request you to visit FGILI office or reach our customer service at 1800-102-2355 or write to us at care@futuregenerali.in

By visiting our Website, You authorize Future Generali and it’s service providers/third parties to use the Personal Information provided by You for various purposes including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • Allow FGILI to access your policy account information
  • FGILI may use thePersonal Information provided by You to customize Your visit to the Website by displaying appropriate content.
  • Send You information about FGILI and / or FGILI products and services from time to time;
  • To contact You as and when required.

Please be aware that other websites that have links to FGILI Website (“Hyperlinks”) may collect personally identifiable information about You and its use is entirely at your risk. Future Generali is not responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect in any manner whatsoever arising after your visit to such Hyperlink and due to the use of your information by such Hyperlinks.

Any questions, discrepancies and grievance with respect to processing of information may be made to FGILI Grievance Redressal Officer and Data Protection Officer at.

Grievance Redressal Officer (GRO) - gro@futuregenerali.in. Responsible for handling queries pertaining to Policy holders.

Data Protection Officer (DPO) – dpo@futuregenerali.in. Responsible for handling queries pertaining to protection of information

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as necessary from time to time. Please check our websites periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy.

Hey this is Bingo! How may I help you?